Privacy Policy

You're reading this document because you are either a customer of EzyStream Limited or an organisation that you are associated with (channel partner) has contracted EzyStream to provide mobile device (app) based services.  This document contains the privacy policies for EzyStream Limited ('we', 'us', 'our').  We’ve prepared this information so you know how and why we collect information from you, and how we store and use that information to provide you with a video-on-demand service.  Your personal information is held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (in New Zealand) and the Privacy Act 1988 (in Australia).

Information Collection and Use

When you register as a user of our service we will ask you to supply personal information, such as your name, email address, your mailing address and details of a valid credit card.  We will also keep records of your communications with us concerning the products and services that we supply to you.

Where you have registered to use our service through one of our channel-partner sites, we may request the above information be supplied to us directly from that organisation.  We will interpret your decision to complete the sign-up process as your agreement to this, whether or not we specifically ask you for that information during the process.

Your information is personal to you, and we will not disclose that information to any third-party without your prior permission except that we may do so:

As part of our commitment to offering you the best possible selection of services, we may also disclose information about you to our business partners.  At no time will we reveal your identity as part of this process.

EzyStream will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you by allowing you to access the “my account” page on our service.  In order to ensure that the information we hold about you is as accurate as possible we will encourage you to regularly review your details online and update, amend or change that information as necessary.  It is your responsibility to ensure that this information is fully completed and accurate.  Please note that deleting information from this section may or may not result in the deletion of that information on our servers.  We undertake to delete your personal information only if we receive that request from you in writing.

Other ways we can collect and use information about you are:

Security of Data

EzyStream stores our data in a fully secure environment.  We encrypt your content using SSL when transferring it to, or from our database systems.  We make every effort and utilise generally accepted security standards to ensure that your information is protected from access by unauthorised persons.  It is important that you are aware that the internet can not be guaranteed 100% secure, although we make every effort to ensure that we keep your personal information as safe as possible.  When sending information to us, you do so at your own risk.

Credit card data is not held by our site.  All payments are processed using our secure payment gateway partners.  All payment information systems comply with PCI-DSS which means our systems meet the most stringent requirements of international banks.

As technology changes, we will continue to adapt our systems to ensure that your information is protected to the fullest practical extent that is reasonably possible.

Electronic and Postal Communications

Whilst you maintain a relationship with us we will regularly contact you concerning all aspects of your account and business with us.  These communications may include advice on new content, matters related to the administration of your account, changes to our terms and conditions, the availability of our service, or changes to the services we offer you.

Should you decide to terminate your relationship with us, we may contact you periodically in order to advise you of new aspects to the service, or any other offers or promotions, which we feel may be of interest to you.  You will have the right to unsubscribe from these emails after your relationship with us is terminated by visiting the ‘my account’ section of our website.

Viewing Habits

Our technology systems track information about your consumption patterns.  This is done so that we can offer you the best possible service and to ensure that we understand the type of content you consume.  As part of your interaction with our service, we may ask for your opinion about a certain title or product.  This information is used to recommend future titles to you.  We may also use rating information you supply to recommend titles to other users, however at no time will we pass on your personal details as part of this process.

Usage Tracking

We incorporate technology in our products that tracks how they are used.  This includes, but is not limited to how many times buttons are pressed, which menus are accessed and how long you spend using different services within our products.  We do this in order to tailor our products to your needs, provide the best user experience and allow our channel partners to track the effectiveness of the product.  This information is passed on to channel partners in an aggregated form which precludes you or your specific useage from being identified.  If your user information is owned by the channel partner directly, then that channel partner's privacy policy will supercede this document.

Privacy Policy Changes

EzyStream may revise this policy from time to time and make changes at our sole discretion.  Our most current version of this policy will be posted on our website and the current version will supercede all previous versions from the date of publication.  The most up to date policy will be available via the “privacy policy” link at the bottom of our webpage.

Additional Information

We are available at anytime to answer requests concerning your privacy.  Please make contact via email to info@ezystream.com - alternatively, if your question is of a general nature or concerns New Zealand’s privacy legislation, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at privacy.org.nz